Commonly known as wheat grass, the plant Triticum aestivum is a plant with multiple uses which is grown all over the world not only for feedstock but also for its juice. Wheatgrass refers to the young grass stage of the wheat plant taken just after sprouting which has a pleasant green colour. It is a humble weed which has high content of chlorophyll, active enzymes and vitamins.
Chlorophyll, the life-blood of plants is the main ingredient in wheat grass. About 70% of the wheatgrass is only chlorophyll and because of this is the pleasant green colour. Wheatgrass is suggested for people who are diabetic, for sportsmen and generally for everyone who want to maintain healthy immunological conditions. Presence of chlorophyll in a larger amount helps the plant in self defense also. It arrests the growth and development of unfriendly bacteria.
The whole process of growing wheatgrass from sprouting to harvesting takes about two weeks. After this, the third week, it is considered to be completely matured and can be harvested and used. It is used as animal or bird feed. Especially parrots like the wheat grass very much. The wheat grass will be pressed and the juice will be extracted for human consumption. This juice has not just many nutritive values but also used for the curative treatment of various diseases. Some of the important nutrients present in them are, proteins, vitamins, magnesium, iron, phosphorus etc.
The plant grows best in indirect light. That is, under the shade of a tree or the like. Too much of sun may weaken the grass and they start drooping.
Archive for July, 2009
WHEAT GRASS CHARECTERISTICS
July 12th, 2009OLIVE OIL FOR SKIN/FACE
July 7th, 2009OLIVE OIL FOR SKIN/FACE
Olive oil is oil obtained from the olive fruit which has not only nutrient qualities on oral consumption but also of cosmetic value on application on the surface of skin. The oil comes in several grades. All the grades are useful but the extra virgin olive oil, which is the least processed oil is highly recommended for beautiful and smooth skin.
Olive oil is said to cure the dark circles obtained around the eyes because of stress and sleeplessness. Olive oil applied on face and other skin surfaces promotes smooth and radiant complexion. Olive oil helps to maintain the elasticity of the skin. Hence age lines can be controlled on regular use. Olive oil heals the dry and brittle nails and softens the cuticles. The oil, when applied on the dried and cracked feet overnight, absorbs all the oil and makes the feet smoother.
Instead of chemical shaving creams, men can use olive oil with little soap as shaving cream which makes shaving easy and gives a smoother skin. An equal blend of beewax and olive oil gives a very good mixture which can be used as lip balm in cold conditions. Olive oil can also be used for hair massage which makes the hairs look shiny, healthy and stronger. Olive oil also reduces hair fall.
A few drops of olive oil while taking bath gives the skin a healthy and a glowing look. This technique can also be used during manicure and pedicure.
Removing make-ups is always troublesome for women who regularly attend parties and meetings. Instead of chemical cleansers and detergents, if olive oil is used to remove it, it makes the work easier and effective. It will also handle the skin very smoothly and gives a natural glow. Olive oil massage once in a week helps in opening the pores in the skin and lets the skin breathe easily and hence the healthy look.






